Headies 2019: Teni, Falz, Burna Boy in Multiple Wins at 13th Edition

590

A choreography group kicked off the performances for the night with the dancers all clad in white attire at exactly 10 PM. The performance was followed by another choreography with the members of the team dressed in black attires.

The choreography performance introduced the hosts of the night, Nancy Isime and Reminisce.

Paul Okoye of UpfrontandPersonal management was honoured with the Special Recognition award plaque.

Burna Boy wins the the ‘Artiste of the Year’ category making it his third award for the night.

Burna Boy wins his second award on the night for the ‘Song of the year’ category.

Rema returned to the stage to pick up his award for 2019 Headies ‘Next Rated.’

Rema appeared on the stage to perform his hit songs, Commando and Dumebi.

Killertunes emerged the ‘Producer of the year’ for his production of ‘Fake Love’ featuring Starboy, Wizkid and Duncan Mighty.

Teni wins the award for ‘Best Vocalist Female’

Falz picks his third award for the night, joining Teni by winning the ‘Album of the year’ category.

Mayorkun joins Falz by winning his second award on the night for ‘Hip Hop World Revelation’.

Clarence Peters wins the award for ‘Best music video’ for Burna Boy’s ‘Dangote’

Music break: Duncan Mighty performs some of his greatest hits.

Teni wins her third award for the night in the ‘Headies Viewers Choice’ category.

Mayorkun wins the award for the ‘Best R&B Pop Album’.

Teni wins her second award on the night for the ‘Best Pop single’ category.

Music break: Style Plus comes on stage to perform some of their greatest hits.

Seyi Shay wins the award for ‘Best R&B single’ for her song, ‘Gimme Love’ featuring Runtown.

Yemi Alade wins the award for Best Performer.

Burna Boy and Zlatan Ibile wins the award for ‘Best Collaboration’.

Music break: Victor AD takes on the stage with an interesting performance.

AQ wins the award for ‘Lyricist on the roll’

Falz wins his second award for the night in the Best Rap Album category.

Johnny Drille wins the award for Best Alternative song with the song, ‘Finding Efe’

Music break: Wurld performs to the guests and celebrities at the 13th edition of Headies.

Falz d bhad guy wins the award for Best rap single.

Teni da entertainer wins award for the Best recording of the year.

Wurld picks up the award for ‘Best Vocal performance’ male before Zaaki Azze showed up on stage for his performance.

Chinko Ekun wins the award for Best Street-Hop artiste.

Barry Jhay wins ‘Rookie of the year’ award and he goes down in history as the first artiste to receive his award at the 13th edition of the Headies.

Some of the early birds at the event include BBNaija host, Ebuka Obi Uchendu, BBNaija ex-housemates and winner, BamBam, Mike, Sir Dee, Avala, Tobi Bakre, Rico Swarvey, and Mercy. Other celebrities spotted at the event include Do2tun da energy god, Joeboy, Victor AD, Ubi Franklin, Eyinna Nwigwe, and Ruggedman.

Here are the winners of the 13th edition of the Headies.

Here are the nominees for 2019 Headies

  1. ROOKIE OF THE YEAR:

A voting category for the rookie of the year who has had a successful year musically, with the absence of an album in the year under review.

  1. Crayon
  2. Buju
  3. Barry Jhay (WINNER)
  4. Oxlade
  5. BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE (MALE)
  6. Tay Iwar – ‘Utero’
  7. Johnny Drille – ‘Finding Efe’
  8. Nonso Bassey – ‘411’
  9. Funbi –‘Serenade’
  10. Wurld – ‘Wishes & Butterfly’(WINNER)
  11. BEST STREET-HOP ARTISTE

A voting category for the artiste whose songs are inspired by the streets. Such song should captain lingua, which may also be originated by the artiste and popular on the street.

  1. Erigga – ‘Motivation’
  2. Chinko Ekun – ‘Able God’ (WINNER)
  3. Zlatan – ‘Leg Work’
  4. Barry Jhay – ‘Aiye’
  5. Lyta – ‘Time’
  6. BEST RECORDING OF THE YEAR

A non-voting category for the best recording (that meets the judges’ requirements of excellence; songwriting, production, rendition) by an artiste or group in the year under review.

  1. Adekunle Gold – Ire
  2. Patoranking – Heal D World
  3. Brymo – Olanrewaju
  4. Teni – Uyo Meyo (WINNER)
  5. Burna Boy – Ye
  6. BEST RAP SINGLE

A voting category for a single (released on-air) recording of a rap song.

  1. ‘Talk’ – Falz (WINNER)
  2. ‘We Don’t Do That Over Here’– Hotyce
  3. ‘40ft Container’– Illbliss featuring Olamide
  4. ‘Sacrifice’– Payper Corleone featuring Alpha Ojini
  5. ‘Gang Gang’– AQ and Loose Kaynon
  6. BEST ‘ALTERNATIVE’ SONG

A voting category for the artiste whose songs reflect any form or style of music which falls outside the mainstream of recent or past popular musical trends.

  1. ‘Cash’– Lady Donli
  2. ‘Mr Rebel’– Tems
  3. ‘Finding Efe’– Johnny Drille  (WINNER)
  4. ‘Heya’– Brymo
  5. ‘Ire’ – Adekunle Gold
  6. BEST RAP ALBUM

A non-voting category for the best album by a rap artiste or group in year under review.

  1. ‘Moral Instruction’ – Falz (WINNER)
  2. ‘Crown’– AQ and Loose Kaynon
  3. ‘A Study On Self Worth: Yxng Dxnzl’– M.I Abaga
  4. ‘Clone Wars, Vol. IV (These Buhari Times)’– Show Dem Camp
  5. LYRICIST ON THE ROLL

A non-voting category for the rap artiste with the best lyrical depth and performance on a single song or album.

  1. YCEE – ‘Balance’
  2. Boogey – ‘Implode’
  3. Paybac – ‘Implode’
  4. Ghost – ‘Crown’
  5. Tec –‘Crown’
  6. AQ – ‘Crown’ (WINNER)
  7. BEST COLLABO

A voting category for the best r&b, pop or hip-hop collaborative track (including cameos).

  1. ‘Like’– Reekado Banks featuring Tiwa Savage, Fiokee
  2. ‘One Ticket’ – Kiss Daniel featuring Davido
  3. ‘Fake Love’– Starboy featuring Duncan Mighty, Wizkid
  4. Killin’ Dem’– Burna Boy featuring Zlatan (WINNER)
  5. ‘Amaka’– 2baba featuring Peruzzi
  6. BEST PERFORMER

A non-voting category for the artistes whose stagecraft, showmanship and performance routines are exceptionally conceptualized and executed in the year under review with consideration of live performances.

  1. Falz
  2. Tiwa Savage
  3. Brymo
  4. Yemi Alade (WINNER)
  5. Adekunle Gold
  6. BEST R&B SINGLE

A category for the best r&b single in the year under review (by a single individual or group).

  1. Tipsy’ – Odunsi ft. RAYE
  2. ‘Serenade’– Funbi
  3. ‘Uyo Meyo’– Teni
  4. ‘Wishes and Butterflies’ – Wurld
  5. ‘Gimme Love’– Seyi Shay featuring Runtown (WINNER)
  6. BEST POP SINGLE

A category for the best pop single in year under review (by single individual or group).

  1. ‘Ye’– Burna Boy
  2. We Gain’– Victor AD
  3. Fake Love’– Starboy ft Duncan Mighty, Wizkid
  4. ‘Case’ – Teni (WINNER)
  5. ‘Jealous’– Fireboy DML
  6. ‘Baby’ – Joeboy
  7. BEST R&B / POP ALBUM

A category for the best r&b/pop album in the year under review (by single individual or group).

  1. rare. – Odunsi (The Engine)
  2. Outside – Burna Boy
  3. No Bad Songz – Kizz Daniel
  4. Mayor of Lagos – Mayorkun (WINNER)
  5. About 30 – Adekunle Gold
  6. HEADIES’ VIEWER’S CHOICE

A voting category to award the fan’s favorite artiste with the most digital tractions (downloads, views, streams) in the year under review.

  1. Mr Eazi
  2. Burna Boy
  3. Teni (WINNER)
  4. Fireboy DML
  5. Rema
  6. Joe Boy
  7. Wizkid
  8. Davido
  9. BEST MUSIC VIDEO

A voting category for the best conceptualist, best directed and most exciting video in the year under review. This award goes to the video director.

  1. ‘Dangote’(Burna Boy) – Clarence Peters (WINNER)
  2. ‘Available’(Patoranking) – Clarence Peters
  3. ‘Ire’(Adekunle Gold) – Aje Films
  4. ‘Talk’(Falz) – Prodigeezy
  5. ‘Jaiye’(Ladipoe) – 88 Factor
  6. HIP HOP WORLD REVELATION

A voting category for the best new artiste with a debut album adjudged to be outstanding in terms of artistic quality and impact within the year under review.

  1. Odunsi
  2. Mayorkun (WINNER)
  3. Wurld
  4. Humblesmith
  5. ALBUM OF THE YEAR

A voting category for the best album (solo or group) in year under review, that meets judges’ requirements of excellence (songwriting, production, rendition and impact).

  1. About 30 – Adekunle Gold
  2. Outside – Burna Boy
  3. Moral Instruction – Falz (WINNER)
  4. No Bad Songz – Kizz Daniel
  5. PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

An individual responsible for producing the most acclaimed song or album in the year under review.

  1. Phantom – ‘Ye’b Burna Boy
  2. Ozedikus – ‘Dumebi’ by Rema
  3. Spellz – ‘Askamaya’by Teni
  4. Killertunes – ‘Fake Love’ by Starboy featuring Duncan Mighty and Wizkid (WINNER)
  5. Kel-P Vibes – ‘Killing Dem’by Burna Boy featuring Zlatan
  6. NEXT RATED

This category is a voting category for the most promising act in the year under review.

  1. Rema (WINNER)
  2. Joeboy
  3. Fireboy DML
  4. Victor AD
  5. Lyta
  6. Zlatan
  7. SONG OF THE YEAR

A voting category for the most popular song in the year under review.

  1. Ye’ – Burna Boy (WINNER)
  2. ‘Dumebi’ – Rema
  3. ‘Wetin We Gain’– Victor AD
  4. ‘Fake Love’– Starboy ft Duncan Mighty, Wizkid
  5. Case’– Teni
  6. ‘Leg work’ – Zlatan
  7. ‘Baby’– Joeboy
  8. ‘Jealous’ – Fireboy DML
  9. ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

Most critically and commercially adjudged artiste in the year under review. Overall most successful artiste in the year under review.

  1. Burna Boy (WINNER)
  2. Wizkid
  3. Davido
  4. Tiwa Savage
  5. Falz
  6. BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE (FEMALE)

A non-voting category for the single female artiste with most outstanding vocal performances on a single song or album.

  1. GoodGirl LA – ‘Bless me’
  2. Waje – ‘Udue’
  3. Teni – ‘Uyo Meyo’ (WINNER)
  4. Tems – ‘Mr Rebel’
  5. Falana – ‘Repeat’
  6. AFRICAN ARTISTE RECOGNITION

A non-Nigerian award category for an individual African artiste or group with the most outstanding achievement, impact and infiltration into the Nigerian music scene in the year under review.

  1. Master KG – Skeleton Moves (SOUTH AFRICA)
  2. Afro B – Drogba (Joanna) (IVORY COAST)
  3. Sauti Sol – Melanin (KENYA)
  4. King Promise – CCTV (GHANA) (WINNER)
  5. DJ Maphoriza – iWalk Ye Phara (SOUTH AFRICA)

 




Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *